Is Gatarode Fierce Green Apple Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright green apple flavor with a crisp, tangy profile and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly consumed during workouts, outdoor activities, or as a refreshing everyday beverage. Reviewers often cite its pronounced apple taste, sweetness, convenient 28 fluid ounce bottle, and portability for personal use and easy storage in most coolers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Yellow 5, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatarode Fierce Green Apple Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatarode Fierce Green Apple Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go