Is Gatineau Vitamina Hand Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium hydroxymethionine
  • +9 more

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA ((WATER) EAU), BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL, GLYCERIN, PENTYLENE GLYCOL, ISONONYL ISONONANOATE, ISOHEXADECANE, BEHENYL ALCOHOL, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIISOSTEARATE, ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, PEG-100 STEARATE, GLYCERYL STEARATE, AMMONIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE/VP COPOLYMER, CYNARA SCOLYMUS (ARTICHOKE) LEAF EXTRACT, HIBISCUS ABELMOSCHUS SEED EXTRACT, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, HYDROLYZED LUPINE PROTEIN OCTENYLSUCCINATE, ARACHIDYL GLUCOSIDE, SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE, ALLANTOIN, XANTHAN GUM, STEARYL ALCOHOL, ALGAE EXTRACT, PROLINAMIDOETHYL IMIDAZOLE, PALMARIA PALMATA EXTRACT, TETRASODIUM EDTA, CALCIUM HYDROXYMETHIONINE, 3-AMINOPROPANE SULFONIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 20, SODIUM HYALURONATE, HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE, CERAMIDE NP, BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-1, PHYTOSPHINGOSINE, CERAMIDE AP, CHOLESTEROL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARBOMER, GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE, SODIUM ANISATE, SODIUM LEVULINATE, PARFUM (FRAGRANCE), CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, 1,2-HEXANEDIOL, DIAZOLIDINYL UREA, 24049.

Check Gatineau Vitamina Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gatineau Vitamina Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go