Is Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol ester of rosin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Yellow 5, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored is available at 4 retailers

KrogerTargetHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go