Is Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerol ester of rosin
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Yellow 5, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1
Check Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Gatorade Fierce Thirst Quencher, Green Apple Artificially Flavored is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


