Is Gatorade Frost Glacier Cherry Thirst Quencher Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerol ester of rosin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chilled cherry-ice flavored sports drink offers a crisp, sweet-tart taste and a smooth, lightweight mouthfeel; commonly consumed during workouts, games, and outdoor activities. Reviewers note a bold artificial cherry flavor, convenient single-serve bottles and portability, effective rapid thirst relief, while some occasionally describe it as overly sweet for everyday drinking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1, Yellow 5

Check Gatorade Frost Glacier Cherry Thirst Quencher Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Frost Glacier Cherry Thirst Quencher Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go