Is Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher is a scientifically researched sports drink that has been around for 40 years. It is game tested and known to be better than water, as it contains electrolyte supplements that help with sweat loss. The body's preferred source of fuel, carbohydrates, is included in this 28 fluid ounce bottle. People appreciate the great taste of Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze, which has no aftertaste. The larger bottle size is perfect for multiple servings and helps people boost their fluid intake. Overall, Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher is a popular choice among athletes and individuals looking to replenish their fluids and electrolytes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 3 retailers

RalphsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go