Is Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform 02 Instant Powder Mix Lemon-Lime - 18.4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bright lemon-lime flavor delivers a tart, citrusy profile with a slightly sweet finish. Fine powdered texture dissolves quickly in water, producing a smooth, lightly pulpy beverage; some reviewers note occasional grit. Commonly used for workouts, sports practices, and hot-weather refreshment; customers cite convenience, strong flavor, and reliable mixing, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon-lime flavor delivers a tart, citrusy profile with a slightly sweet finish. Fine powdered texture dissolves quickly in water, producing a smooth, lightly pulpy beverage; some reviewers note occasional grit. Commonly used for workouts, sports practices, and hot-weather refreshment; customers cite convenience, strong flavor, and reliable mixing, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, sodium citrate, monopotassium phosphate, calcium silicate, modified food starch, natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5
Check Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform 02 Instant Powder Mix Lemon-Lime - 18.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform 02 Instant Powder Mix Lemon-Lime - 18.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
LEMON-LIME FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, LEMON-LIME
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform 02 Instant Powder Mix Lemon-Lime - 18.4 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


