Is Gatorade G2 Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade G2 Zero Sugar Lemon Lime is an electrolyte-enhanced sports drink that has gained popularity among consumers. The drink is highly regarded for its appealing flavor, which is enjoyed by many. Additionally, people appreciate its versatility, as it can be consumed either on its own or mixed with tequila. With zero sugar content, this sports drink provides a refreshing option for those looking to replenish electrolytes without the added calories. Overall, Gatorade G2 Zero Sugar Lemon Lime offers a flavorful and enjoyable way to stay hydrated during physical activities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade G2 Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade G2 Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSour
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking