Is Gatorade Sports Drink Lemon & Lime | 600mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Citrus-forward lemon and lime notes deliver a bright, sweet-tart taste with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities, reviewers praise its thirst-quenching refreshment, portability, and consistent flavor while some note the sweetness can be stronger than expected for certain palates, noted by many users.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-forward lemon and lime notes deliver a bright, sweet-tart taste with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities, reviewers praise its thirst-quenching refreshment, portability, and consistent flavor while some note the sweetness can be stronger than expected for certain palates, noted by many users.
Ingredients
Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Food Acids (330, 331), Monopotassium Phosphate, Sodium Chloride, Flavour, Colour (102).
Check Gatorade Sports Drink Lemon & Lime | 600mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Sports Drink Lemon & Lime | 600mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Gatorade Sports Drink Lemon & Lime | 600mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


