Is Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus-orange flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; often consumed during or after workouts, team sports, long outdoor activities, or to recover from exertion. Reviewers frequently note convenient 710 mL portable packaging and resealable cap, praising flavor consistency while some report it tastes overly sweet or artificial, occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-orange flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; often consumed during or after workouts, team sports, long outdoor activities, or to recover from exertion. Reviewers frequently note convenient 710 mL portable packaging and resealable cap, praising flavor consistency while some report it tastes overly sweet or artificial, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Colour, Ester Gum, Brominated Vegetable Oil (Contains Soybean Oil)
Check Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


