Is Gatorade Orange Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium citrate
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, lightly syrupy mouthfeel; smooth, thin pour from a sports-sized bottle. Commonly consumed during or after exercise, long workouts, and outdoor activities. Reviewers praise its refreshing effectiveness and convenient size, while others note an overly sweet or artificial taste and very strong color often

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6

Check Gatorade Orange Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Orange Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go