Is Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chips (Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains Milk And Soy , May Contain Traces Of Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat

Check Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go