Is Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whey
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisp
  • whey protein isolate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey
butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chips (Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers

AmazonVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast