Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • modified food starch
  • sodium citrate
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Blue offers a sweet, berry-like flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during and after workouts, sports, or outdoor activities, it fits single-serve convenience. Reviewers often note consistent taste and portability, while some report it can be overly sweet or artificial for personal preference by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go