Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural flavor and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Blue offers a sweet, berry-like flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during and after workouts, sports, or outdoor activities, it fits single-serve convenience. Reviewers often note consistent taste and portability, while some report it can be overly sweet or artificial for personal preference by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go