Is Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a sports drink formulated with electrolytes and carbohydrate energy. It is designed to hydrate better than water, making it a popular choice among athletes. Additionally, Gatorade does not contain any of the 8 major allergens, ensuring a wide range of people can enjoy it. According to feedback, people appreciate the great flavor and find the product worth it. Overall, Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a well-formulated sports drink that provides hydration, electrolytes, and energy, while also delivering a delicious flavor that many enjoy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol ester of rosin
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a sports drink formulated with electrolytes and carbohydrate energy. It is designed to hydrate better than water, making it a popular choice among athletes. Additionally, Gatorade does not contain any of the 8 major allergens, ensuring a wide range of people can enjoy it. According to feedback, people appreciate the great flavor and find the product worth it. Overall, Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a well-formulated sports drink that provides hydration, electrolytes, and energy, while also delivering a delicious flavor that many enjoy.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Caramel Color
Check Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


