Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon Lime 12 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon lime flavor with a smooth viscous mouthfeel; often described as refreshing and citrus forward. Packaged in a 12 fluid ounce plastic bottle with a resealable cap for portability. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities; reviewers note convenient sizing, consistent taste, occasional perceived sweetness, and easy grip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5.

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon Lime 12 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go