Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lemon-lime sports drink delivers a tangy citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; users typically consume it during workouts, games, and outdoor activities or to rehydrate after exertion. Reviewers note convenient single-serve bottles, consistent flavor, and portability, while some mention it can taste overly sweet to certain drinkers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go