Is Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • dextrose

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-flavored sports drink offers bright citrus taste with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; consumed cold during workouts, practices, or outdoor activity. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve bottles and consistent flavor, noting effective thirst relief, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial aftertaste in some reviews across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6

Check Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (6 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 72 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go