Is Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange is a scientifically researched and game-tested sports drink that has been hydrating athletes for over 50 years. It contains electrolytes and is known to hydrate better than water. This electrolyte enhanced drink is favored by some of the world's best athletes. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- dextrose
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange is a scientifically researched and game-tested sports drink that has been hydrating athletes for over 50 years. It contains electrolytes and is known to hydrate better than water. This electrolyte enhanced drink is favored by some of the world's best athletes. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is available.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6
Check Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


