Is Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • dry whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Creme (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter [cream, Salt], Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Whey Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast