Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Flavored Creme Layer (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


