Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • dry whey
  • chocolate cookie pieces
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Flavored Creme Layer (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid

Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep