Is Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Orange Sports Drinks, 12 fl oz, 12 Count Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrusy orange flavor delivers a clear, tangy profile with a lightly syrupy yet smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly use it during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities for quick rehydration. Reviews note a pronounced artificial citrus note for some, portability of the 12-ounce bottle, and consistent, readily available taste across many purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6

Check Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Orange Sports Drinks, 12 fl oz, 12 Count Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Orange Sports Drinks, 12 fl oz, 12 Count Bottles is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go