This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Gatorlyte Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, citric acid, salt,, calcium lactate, natural flavor,, potasium chloride,, magnesium oxide, purified, stevia leaf extract, modified, food starch, glycerol ester of, rosin, yellow 5, red 40.

Check Gatorlyte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidicTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking