Is Gattuso Lasagna Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Beef, Pepperoni (pork, Salt, Spices [mustard), Water, Dextrose, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavour, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Textured Soy Protein, Romano Cheese (from Cow's Milk), Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Seeds, Caramel Colour. Contains: Milk, Soy, Mustard.
Check Gattuso Lasagna Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gattuso Lasagna Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gattuso Lasagna Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


