Is Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Thick, slightly chunky sauce with a robust, savory flavor and a smooth, spreadable consistency. Shoppers note reliable taste and even texture that applies easily to pizza crusts, works as a pasta topper, and serves as a dipping sauce. Review themes emphasize consistency, straightforward flavor, and practical versatility for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomato puree, diced tomatoes, liquid sugar, modified cornstarch, soybean oil, salt, spices, citric acid, mustard seed, dehydrated garlic, calcium chloride.

Check Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep