Is GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool mint liquid offers a distinctly minty flavor and syrupy, viscous texture; users commonly measure doses with the integrated cap and swallow spoonfuls at the first sign of heartburn or after meals. Reviews often note rapid symptom relief, pleasant mint taste, and occasional complaints about strong sweetness or thick mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide (254 mg), Magnesium Carbonate (237.5 mg). Purpose: Antacid, Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Edetate Disodium, Flavor, Glycerin, Saccharin Sodium, Simethicone Emulsion, Sodium Alginate, Sorbitol Solution, Water, Xanthan Gum

Check GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking