Is Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- pasteurised cow's milk
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Cultures. Contains Cow's Milk.
Check Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing


