Is Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid cultures
- microbial rennet
lactic acid cultures
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Cultures. Contains Cow's Milk.
Check Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gazi Kaşar Peyniri Kashkaval in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing


