Is GEARHARTS FINE CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GEARHARTS FINE CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing