Is GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable yet moderately thick texture. Commonly used to top and bake enchiladas, smother casseroles, spoon over rice or use as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient single-can size, and reliable heat level for everyday meal preparation and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Red Chile Puree, Less than 2% of: Salt, Chile Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Puree, Colored with Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carob Bean Gum.

Check GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GEBHARDT Enchilada Sauce, 10 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping