Is Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned Mexican-style refried beans offer a creamy, smooth texture with a savory, mildly spiced flavor; reviewers note authentic taste, consistent thickness, and easy heating. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, dip, or side dish, customers praise convenience and value while some comment on occasional excess saltiness or varying chunkiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned Mexican-style refried beans offer a creamy, smooth texture with a savory, mildly spiced flavor; reviewers note authentic taste, consistent thickness, and easy heating. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, dip, or side dish, customers praise convenience and value while some comment on occasional excess saltiness or varying chunkiness.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, Contains: Soy
Check Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


