Is Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred burger chips deliver a bright, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture ideal for topping burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Commonly used at cookouts or quick lunches, reviewers often note reliable crispness and generous jar size, while some mention occasional uneven slice thickness or stronger-than-expected acidity and occasional texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural spice flavors
- polysorbate 80
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred burger chips deliver a bright, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture ideal for topping burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Commonly used at cookouts or quick lunches, reviewers often note reliable crispness and generous jar size, while some mention occasional uneven slice thickness or stronger-than-expected acidity and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Yellow #5, Natural Spice Flavors.
Check Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


