No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Geeta's 340g Aromatic Keralan Coconut Cooking Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (19%), Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Creamed Coconut (5%), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Green Chilli, Mustard Seeds (1.6%) ( Mustard ), Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1.4%), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Turmeric, Curry Leaf (0.5%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Curry Powder ( Mustard ), Colour: Turmeric Extract

Check Geeta's 340g Aromatic Keralan Coconut Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyFruityRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Geeta's 340g Aromatic Keralan Coconut Cooking Sauce | Spoonful