Is Gefen Fat Free Instant Imitation Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt, Flavor Packet: Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Onion Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Chives, Silicon Dioxide, Pepper, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Malic Acid, Caramel Powder and Garlic Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Corn.

Check Gefen Fat Free Instant Imitation Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gefen Fat Free Instant Imitation Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingLunchOn The Go