Is Geisha Water Chestnuts, Sliced, No Salt Added Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced water chestnuts offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and firm, crisp texture that holds up in hot and cold dishes. Commonly added to stir-fries, salads, spring rolls and casseroles for crunch. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenience, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water chestnuts, water, citric acid

Check Geisha Water Chestnuts, Sliced, No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Geisha Water Chestnuts, Sliced, No Salt Added is available at 5 retailers

VonsShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Slice, Can

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSaladStir FryGarnishing