Is Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • rehydrated partially delactosed skimmed whey
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • natural mint flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter oil
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Rehydrated Partially Delactosed Skimmed Whey, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate In Powder, Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilizers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Mint Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colouring: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins

Check Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gelateria Ducale Chocolate & Mint 1000g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking