Is gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix [milk, cream, liquid sugar (sugar, water), corn syrup, whey, nonfat milk, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, carrageenan], Yellow Cake Mix [sugar, wheat flour, soybean oil, leavening agents (sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), corn starch, modified corn starch, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial flavors (with milk), xanthan gum, oleoresin turmeric (for color)], Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, vegetable juice (color), sunflower lecithin, spirulina extract (color), annatto (color), turmeric (color), carnauba wax)

Check gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Scoop, Cone, Pint

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftSpeckled With Crunchy Sprinkles
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing