Is gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix [milk, cream, liquid sugar (sugar, water), corn syrup, whey, nonfat milk, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, carrageenan], Yellow Cake Mix [sugar, wheat flour, soybean oil, leavening agents (sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), corn starch, modified corn starch, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial flavors (with milk), xanthan gum, oleoresin turmeric (for color)], Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, vegetable juice (color), sunflower lecithin, spirulina extract (color), annatto (color), turmeric (color), carnauba wax)

Check gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Scoop, Cone, Pint

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftSpeckled With Crunchy Sprinkles
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing