Is GELATIN DESSERT, LIME Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BHA (PRESERVATIVE), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).

Check GELATIN DESSERT, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? GELATIN DESSERT, LIME | Spoonful