Is GELATIN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor

water

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY GELATIN: WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40. ORANGE GELATIN: WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, YELLOW 6, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. LEMON GELATIN: WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, YELLOW 5.

Check GELATIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking