Is GELATIN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • gelatin
  • sugar free orange gelatin: water
  • sugar free strawberry banana gelatin: water
  • natural flavor

water

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY BANANA GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1. SUGAR FREE ORANGE GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME*, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6. SUGAR FREE LIME GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME' ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check GELATIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go