Is Gelato Boy Chocolate Chunk Gelato Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Milk (water, Oat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Fudge (powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Cocoa Powder, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Butter, Acacia, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut) + Soy. Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Eggs. Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.
Check Gelato Boy Chocolate Chunk Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelato Boy Chocolate Chunk Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


