Is GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- 0% of each of the following: natural wine flavor
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SOUR CHERRY SAUCE (SOUR CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTINS), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, EGGS*, CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED JUICES [SOUR CHERRY, LEMON], CARROT AND HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES (COLOR)), DEXTROSE, EGG* YOLKS, LESS THAN 1.0% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR).
Check GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


