Is GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SOUR CHERRY SAUCE (SOUR CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTINS), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, EGGS*, CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED JUICES [SOUR CHERRY, LEMON], CARROT AND HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES (COLOR)), DEXTROSE, EGG* YOLKS, LESS THAN 1.0% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR).

Check GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking