Is GELATO FIASCO, GELATO, CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • maine cream
  • dried skim milk
  • maine milk

maine cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM: MAINE MILK, CANE SUGAR, MAINE CREAM, DRIED SKIM MILK, CARAMEL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check GELATO FIASCO, GELATO, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go