Is Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk proteins

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
nonfat milk
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Butter, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cacao Cookie Pieces Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat Margarine: Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Carbon For Color, Raising Agents Ammoni

Check Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go