Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Intensely chocolate-forward gelato offers a velvety, dense mouthfeel and smooth finish; customers report deep, bittersweet flavor, consistent creaminess, and satisfying richness. Commonly served alone in bowls, paired with coffee, used in affogato, or spooned atop cakes and cookies as a rich dessert component, often praised for intensity and balanced bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE. EGG AND EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VERMOUTH, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, CAROB GUM, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go