Is Gelato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon for color

vegetable carbon for color

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Butter, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cacao Cookie Pieces Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat Margarine: Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Carbon For Color, Raising Agents Ammoni

Check Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go